Jacinta Dimase Literary Agent Melbourne

CBCA Shortlist announced: Congratulations to Phil Cummings, Clare Wright and Jane Jolly

May 27, 2016

The shortlists for this year’s Children’s Book Council of Australia (CBCA) Book of the Year Awards were announced at the CBCA Conference Sydney, 20 May 2016. This was perfect timing for the JDM team as we were able to share the news directly with visiting international children’s publishers during the – VIPS Program.
The shortlisted titles in each of the categories are:

Book of the Year: Older Readers

Cloudwish (Fiona Wood, Macmillan)
Freedom Ride (Sue Lawson, Black Dog Books)
Inbetween Days (Vikki Wakefield, Text)
The Flywheel (Erin Gough, Hardie Grant Egmont)
The Pause (John Larkin, Random House)
A Single Stone (Meg McKinlay, Walker Books)

Book of the Year: Younger Readers

Molly and Pim and the Millions of Stars (Martine Murray, Text)
Run, Pip, Run (J C Jones, A&U)
Shadows of the Master (Emily Rodda, Omnibus)
Sister Heart (Sally Morgan, Fremantle Press)
Soon (Morris Gleitzman, Viking)
The Cleo Stories: A Friend and a Pet (Libby Gleeson & Freya Blackwood, A&U)

Book of the Year: Early Childhood

Mr Huff (Anna Walker, Viking)
My Dog Bigsy (Alison Lester, Viking)
Ollie and the Wind (Ghosh Ronojoy, Random House)
Perfect (Danny Parker, illus by Freya Blackwood, Little Hare)
Piranhas Don’t Eat Bananas (Aaron Blabey, Scholastic)
The Cow Tripped over the Moon (Tony Wilson, illus by Laura Wood, Scholastic)

Picture Book of the Year

And the Band Played Waltzing Matilda (Eric Bogle, illus by Bruce Whatley, A&U)
Flight (Nadia Wheatley, illus by Armin Greder, Windy Hollow)
My Dead Bunny (Sigi Cohen, illus by James Foley, Walker Books)
One Step at a Time by Jane Jolly, illus by Sally Heinrich, MidnightSun
Ride, Ricardo, Ride! by Phil Cummings, illus by Shane Devries, Omnibus
Suri’s Wall (Lucy Estela, illus by Matt Ottley, Viking)

Eve Pownall Award for Information Book

_Ancestry: Stories of Multicultural Anzacs_(Robyn Siers & Carlie Walker, Department of Veterans’ Affairs)
Lennie the Legend: Solo to Sydney by Pony (Stephanie Owen Reeder, NLA Publishing)
Phasmid: Saving the Lord Howe Island Stick Insect (Rohan Cleave, illus by Coral Tulloch, CSIRO Publishing)
_The Amazing True Story of How Babies Are Made (Fiona Katauskas, ABC Books)
The White Mouse: The Story of Nancy Wake (Peter Gouldthorpe, Omnibus)
We Are the Rebels: The Men and Women Who Made Eureka by Clare Wright, Text

The winners of this year’s awards will be announced on 19 August ahead of Children’s Book Week on 20-26 August.

Authors: Phil Cummings & Jane Jolly

link

CBCA Shortlist