Jacinta Dimase Literary Agent Melbourne

Congratulations to the CBCA notable award winners

April 19, 2016

Special congratulations to Clare Wright, Janeen Brian, Phil Cummings, Jane Jolly, and Elise Hurst for their books making the Children’s Book Council of Australia (CBCA) Notable Books 2016 list. In total we have six titles on the Notable list, which is an incredible achievement by these creators.

The Children’s Book Council of Australia (CBCA) has released its list of Notable Books for 2016.

Book of the Year: Older Readers
A Small Madness (Dianne Touchell, A&U)
Cloudwish (Fiona Wood, Pan Macmillan)
For the Forest of a Bird (Sue Saliba, Penguin)
Freedom Ride (Sue Lawson, Walker Books)
In the Skin of a Monster (Kathryn Barker, A&U)
Inbetween Days (Vikki Wakefield, Text)
Newt’s Emerald (Garth Nix, A&U)
One True Thing (Nicole Hayes, Woolshed Press)
Rich & Rare (ed by Paul Collins, Ford Street)
Talk under Water (Kathryn Lomer, UQP)
The Beauty is in the Walking (James Moloney, HarperCollins)
The Flywheel (Erin Gough, Hardie Grant Egmont)
The Guy, The Girl, The Artist and His Ex (Gabrielle Williams, A&U)
The Pause (John Larkin, Random House)
The River and the Book (Alison Croggon, Walker Books)
A Single Stone (Meg McKinlay, Walker Books)

Book of the Year: Younger Readers
300 Minutes of Danger (Heath Jack, Scholastic)
Bella and the Wandering House (Meg McKinlay, Fremantle Press)
Bridget: A New Australian (James Moloney, Omnibus)
Helix and the Arrival (Damean Posner, Random House)
Molly and Pim and the Millions of Stars (Martine Murray, Text)
Run, Pip, Run (J C Jones, A&U)
Shadows of the Master (Emily Rodda, Omnibus)
Sister Heart (Sally Morgan, Fremantle Press)
Soon (Morris Gleitzman, Viking)
The 65-Storey Treehouse (Andy Griffiths, illus by Terry Denton, Pan)
The Cleo Stories: A Friend and a Pet (Libby Gleeson & Freya Blackwood, A&U)
The Cut Out (Jack Heath, A&U)
The Fourteenth Summer of Angus Jack (Jen Storer, ABC Books)
The Hush Treasure Book (ed by Karen Tayleur, A&U)

Book of the Year: Early Childhood
Alfie’s Lost Sharkie (Anna Walker, Scholastic)
As Big As You (Sara Acton, Scholastic)
Bogtrotter (Margaret Wild, illus by Judith Rossell, Walker Books)
Frog Finds a Place (Sally Morgan & Ezekiel Kwaymullina, illus by Dub Leffler, Omnibus)
Hop Up! Wriggle Over! (Elizabeth Honey, A&U)
I Need a Hug (Aaron Blabey, Scholastic)
I’m a Hungry Dinosaur (Janeen Brian, illus by Ann James, Viking)
Meep (Andy Geppert, Tiny Owl Workshop)
Mr Huff (Anna Walker, Viking)
My Dog Bigsy (Alison Lester, Viking)
Ollie and the Wind (Ghosh Ronojoy, Random House)
Perfect (Danny Parker, illus by Freya Blackwood, Little Hare)
Pig the Fibber (Aaron Blabey, Scholastic)
Piranhas Don’t Eat Bananas (Aaron Blabey, Scholastic)
Puddles are for Jumping (Kylie Dunstan, Windy Hollow)
Small and Big (Karen Collum, Windy Hollow)
The Cow Tripped over the Moon (Tony Wilson, illus by Laura Wood, Scholastic)
The Very Noisy Bear (Nick Bland, Scholastic)
This and That (Mem Fox, illus by Judy Horacek, Scholastic)
This is a Ball (Beck Stanton & Matt Stanton, ABC Books)
Thunderstorm Dancing (Katrina Germein, illus by Judy Watson, A&U)
Too Busy Sleeping (Zanni Louise, illus by Anna Pignataro, Little Hare)
What Do You Wish For? (Jane Godwin, illus by Anna Walker, Viking)

Picture Book of the Year
Adelaide’s Secret World (Elise Hurst, A&U)
And the Band Played Waltzing Matilda (Eric Bogle, illus by Bruce Whatley, A&U)
Bob the Railway Dog (Corrine Fenton, illus by Andrew McLean, Walker Books)
Eye to Eye (Graeme Base, Viking)
Flight (Nadia Wheatley, illus by Armin Greder, Windy Hollow)
How the Sun got to Coco’s House (Bob Graham, Walker Books)
In the Evening (Edwina Wyatt, illus by Gaye Chapman, Little Hare)
Lara of Newtown (Chris McKimmie, A&U)
Mr Huff (Anna Walker, Viking)
My Dead Bunny (Sigi Cohen, illus by James Foley, Walker Books)
My Gallipoli (Ruth Starke, illus by Robert Hannaford, Working Title)
Numerical Street (Hilary Bell, illus by Antonia Pesenti, NewSouth)
One Step at a Time (Jane Jolly, illus by Sally Heinrich, MidnightSun)
Perfect (Danny Parker, illus by Freya Blackwood, Little Hare)
Platypus (Sue Whiting, illus by Mark Jackon, Walker Books)
Ride, Ricardo, Ride! (Phil Cummings, illus by Shane Devries, Omnibus)
Suri’s Wall (Lucy Estela, illus by Matt Ottley, Viking)
Teacup (Rebecca Young, illus by Matt Ottley, Scholastic)
The Eagle Inside (Jack Manning-Bancroft, illus by Bronwyn Bancroft, Little Hare)
What’s Up MuMu? (David Mackintosh, HarperCollins)
Where’s Jessie? (Brian Janeen, illus by Anne Spudvilas, NLA Publishing)
Why I Love Footy (Michael Wagner, illus by Tom Jellett, Viking)

Eva Pownall Award for Information Books
A is for Australia (Frané Lessac, Walker Books)
Alice’s Food A-Z (Alice Zaslavsky, illus by Kat Chadwick, Walker Books)
Ancestry: Stories of Multicultural Anzacs (Robyn Siers & Carlie Walker, Department of Veterans’ Affairs)
Anzac Sons: Five Brothers on the Western Front (Allison Marlow Patterson, Big Sky)
Atmospheric: The Burning Story of Climate Change(Carole Wilkinson, Black Dog)
Australian Kids through the Years (Tania McCartney, illus by Andrew Joyner, NLA Publishing)
Green Tree Frogs (Sandra Kendell, Windy Hollow)
Lennie the Legend: Solo to Sydney by Pony (Stephanie Owen Reeder, NLA Publishing)
My Gallipoli (Ruth Starke, illus by Robert Hannaford, Working Title)
Phasmid: Saving the Lord Howe Island Stick Insect(Rohan Cleave, illus by Coral Tulloch, CSIRO Publishing)
Prehistoric Marine Life in Australia’s Inland Sea (Danielle Clode, Museum Victoria)
The Amazing True Story of How Babies Are Made (Fiona Katauskas, ABC Books)
The Girl from the Great Sandy Desert (Jukuna Mona Chuguna & Pat Lowe, illus by Mervyn Street, Magabala Books)
The White Mouse: The Story of Nancy Wake (Peter Gouldthorpe, Omnibus)
We are the Rebels: The Men and Women who Made Eureka (Clare Wright, Text).

The Notable Books acts as the longlist for the CBCA Book of the Year Awards. The shortlist will be announced at the CBCA National Conference in Sydney on 20 May and the winners at an event in Sydney on 19 August. For more information about the CBCA Awards, click here .

link

CBCA